Skip to content Skip to menu

Four finalists named for WA's Signature Dish Grand Finale

16 October 2015

Buy West Eat Best has today announced the four finalists who will battle it out in the WA’s Signature Dish Grand Finale, which will be a highlight of the Margaret River Gourmet Escape festival. 

The four finalists represent the Gascoyne, Kimberley, Swan Valley & Surrounds and Peel regions.

The successful finalists and their regional dishes include:

  • Kimberley   
    • Cone Bay Barramundi with green mango and mizuna salad  By Arylene Westlake-Jennings
  • Gascoyne
    • Gascoyne seafood broth with Shark Bay Wild Prawns By Jerolina Rankin
  • Swan Valley & Surrounds
    • Lemon myrtle marron laksa inspired curry By Matt Cook
  • Peel
    • Harvey Beef Eye Fillet seasoned with bush tomato, native thyme and pepperberry with wine jus By Rachel Hartshorn

Each finalist won their regional Semi Final by creating a dish that truly represented the beautiful produce available in their region.

They will now work with a Mentor Chef to help them perfect their dish for the Grand Finale, including Chris Taylor (Fraser’s) for the Kimberley, Peter Manifis (InContro) for the Gascoyne, Kiren Mainwaring (Co-op Dining) for Swan Valley & Surrounds and Jason Hutchen (Redmanna Waterfront Restaurant) for Peel.

Hosted by Rob Broadfield and judged by Guillaume Brahimi (Bistro Guillaume), Matt Preston (MasterChef) and Shane Osborn (from Michelin starred St Betty’s restaurant and Arcane in Hong Kong), the Grand Finale will be one of the highlights of the Margaret River Gourmet Escape event on 22 November.

Last year’s winning regional mentor chef, Chris Taylor, said he is hoping to see the Kimberley region take the top prize.

“Hopefully Arylene can come out with a win but we’re against some incredible dishes from the Swan Valley & Surrounds, Gascoyne and Peel regions.

“We’re so lucky to have such amazing fresh local produce right on our doorstep. I love that the produce is taking centre stage in this competition as what we have in WA really is world class.

“It’s been great to see not only ingredients like Cone Bay Barramundi, Harvey Beef, or Shark Bay Prawns being featured but also using local flavours like The Bitter Bush’s Pepperberry or Lemon Myrtle that have been used in some of the dishes we have seen here today,” Chris said.

Finalists will cook-off against each other in a 60 minutes session at the Chef’s Theatre at Gourmet Village to decide which regional dish will win the annual title of WA’s Signature Dish.

The winner receives a two day mentorship with Guillaume Brahimi at Bistro Guillaume in Crown Perth and a trip for two to a luxurious remote Western Australian location for a wine and dine experience.

For more information on WA’s Signature Dish and the Semi Finalists, visit www.wasignaturedish.com.au.

- ENDS -

The PDF version of this Media Release is available here.

Media contact Amy Sassella-Otley Clarity Communications M: 0400 657 117 E: [email protected]

About WA’s Signature Dish WA’s Signature Dish is a state-wide cooking competition that promotes local produce and seeks to unearth our State on a Plate. Entries opened on Monday 10 August and closed Monday 21 September.

WA’s Signature Dish is organised by the Department of Agriculture and Food through its local food labelling program Buy West Eat Best, and supported by its partners the Kimberley Development Commission, Gascoyne Food Council, Peel Development Commission, City of Mandurah, City of Swan for Swan Valley Region, Farmer Jacks,Rockcliffe’s Wines, Crown Casino, The West Australian, WA Fishing Industry Council, Kleenheat and Source Certain.

For more information on WA’s Signature Dish and Buy West Eat Best visit www.wasignaturedish.com.au.